PRIVACY 
POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Radio Margaret River website, https://www.radiomargaretriver.com/.

Radio Margaret River is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Radio Margaret River is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however you will be required to submit personally identifiable information if you record a message for us to play on air, or if you make a payment through our shop

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Radio Margaret River takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will update this policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Radio Margaret River reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Radio Margaret River reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Radio Margaret River welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

We want to hear you on air!

We're collecting local voices
identifying our radio station.

Find out how you can be involved.

Radio Margaret River Local Pulse Global Beat
RMR is an internet radio station

  • Listen through our website
  • Listen on your phone via our app
  • Listen in your car by connecting via bluetooth

The Voice of the Margaret River Region

ABN: 76 897 088 915